A trilateral agreement on cooperation on the Uzbekistan–Kyrgyzstan–China railway construction project has been signed
Cooperation in the field of transport between the states has a huge potential, undoubtedly contributes to the sustainable development of the cooperating countries and the strengthening of their trade and economic relations.
In this process, the further diversification of foreign trade transport corridors, the development of alternative and the creation of new routes is relevant.
It is necessary to note separately the efforts of the three countries to implement the Uzbekistan–Kyrgyzstan–China railway construction project.
Within the framework of the SCO Samarkand Summit, on September 14, a trilateral cooperation agreement on the Uzbekistan–Kyrgyzstan–China railway construction project was signed between the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan, and the State Committee for Development and Reforms of the People’s Republic of China.
The document provides for the completion of all work on the development of a feasibility study for the construction of a railway on the territory of the Kyrgyz Republic in the first half of 2023. The parties also established the procedure for financing and allocating costs when developing a feasibility study for a trilateral railway project.
The implementation of the project will serve as a basis for expanding the geography of trade and transportation from China through Uzbekistan to Europe and to the Persian Gulf states through the Southern Corridor.