Development strategy (ru)
The goal of the strategy, designed for 2017-2021, is to radically increase the effectiveness of ongoing reforms, create conditions for ensuring comprehensive and accelerated development of the state and society, implement priority directions for the modernization of the country and liberalize all spheres of life.
Development strategy of JSC “O’zvagonta’mir”
Since its establishment on March 3, 2001, JSC “O’zvagonta’mir” has been the most important link in the structure-formation and economic development of JSC “Uzbekistan Temir yullari” for more than 21 years. Sustainable development, stability, the introduction of innovative technologies, as well as the growth of the dynamics of economic and industrial development of the enterprises of JSC “Uzbekistan Temir Yullari” create favorable conditions for the development of the entire economy and transport industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The management of JSC “O’zvagonta’mir” provides its clients with high-quality and diverse services in accordance with modern requirements. As a constantly developing, highly profitable enterprise, it undertakes to ensure stable operation. This goal is achieved through the following strategic directions:
– creation of powerful marketing approaches aimed at achieving the ultimate goal of meeting the needs and expectations of customers with the most profitable result, ensuring high competition for the services provided by the company;
– improving the quality of work through the rational and efficient use of technical means and the introduction of modern means of mechanization and advanced technologies, improving the quality of repairs, providing various kinds of quality services.
JSC “O’zvagonta’mir” has been closely cooperating with other sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan since its existence and throughout its activities. One of its main tasks is the timely repair of freight and passenger cars to meet the needs of the economy. Work in this direction is carried out in different ways.
In the repair of freight and passenger transportation, cost optimization and train safety are carried out in close cooperation with foreign partners within the framework of international agreements.
Given that the Republic of Uzbekistan occupies a strategic geographical position in Central Asia and is the center of the geopolitical development of the region, the main transit corridors run through the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, connecting the north, south, east and west of the continent. This is an important factor in planning the development of JSC “Uzbekistan Temir Yullari” and identifying problems that need additional study and optimization.
Quality system in JSC “O’zvagonta’mir”
In accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 06/19/2009 No. 173, a quality system in accordance with the international standard ISO 9001:2015 has been implemented in the joint stock company “O'zvagonta'mir”.