The draft Law “On Railway Transport” in a new edition has been submitted for discussion
On the Portal for discussing draft regulatory legal acts, the draft Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Railway Transport” in a new edition has been presented for discussion.
The new draft law “On Railway Transport” was prepared in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 10, 2023 No. PP-329 “On measures to radically reform the sector of railway transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
The idea of ​​the bill is to create an appropriate legal environment for the development of the railway industry, improve the structure of state regulation and management of railway transport, meet the needs of the state and citizens for the safe transportation of passengers and goods by rail.
The purpose of the bill is to deepen economic reforms in the field of railway transport, create conditions for business activity, widely attract foreign investment, improve international cooperation in the field of railway transport and international transportation, bring legislation into line with the requirements of current national and international legislative acts, eliminate gaps and shortcomings.