ooperation in the field of transport and logistics will be intensified between Uzbekistan and Mongolia
Today, on March 9, the Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilhom Makhkamov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia, Mrs. Batmunkh Battsetseg.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to the further strengthening of cooperation in the field of transport between our countries, the development of tourism, trade and economic relations.
In particular, the parties exchanged views on the organization of cargo transportation by road between the two countries, the creation of favorable conditions for national carriers, the development of passenger and freight traffic through the organization of direct flights between the two states.
Representatives of both sides stressed that prompt measures would be taken to achieve practical results in these areas. The parties separately noted that there are all conditions for bringing cooperation between our countries in the transport and logistics direction to a new level and the effective use of opportunities is beneficial for both parties.
The parties also identified tasks for further implementation within the framework of the considered areas of cooperation.