Directions for development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of transport logistics determined
During the visit of the Working Group, headed by the Deputy Minister of Transport Abdusamat Muminov, carried out on February 13-15 to the Republic of Azerbaijan, a number of meetings were held.
In particular, under the co-chairmanship of the Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rahman Gummatov and the Deputy Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdusamat Muminov, the first meeting of the Joint Working Group on transport and transit cargo transportation between the two countries was held.
The meeting discussed issues of increasing the volume of cargo transportation within the framework of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Corridor, as well as the CASCA + multimodal transport route, created with the participation of the railway structures of 6 countries (Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan), improving transportation conditions and infrastructure development, and emphasized the importance of continuing joint activities in this direction.
During the visit, meetings were also held with the leadership of the Azerbaijan Land Transport Committee, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and the Baku Shipbuilding Plant.
At the same time, negotiations were held on the continuous organization of transportation of export and import cargoes of Uzbekistan through the territory of Azerbaijan to the countries of the European and American continents, reduction of costs and terms of cargo transportation, expansion of tariff preferences, efficient use of port infrastructure and creation of a logistics chain.
The parties identified tasks for further implementation within the framework of the areas of cooperation discussed at the meetings.