Prospects for developing cooperation with Singapore discussed
Deputy Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdusamat Muminov met with Deputy Minister of Transport of Singapore Amy Hard.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the development of mutually beneficial cooperation in the field of transport, logistics and transit.
In particular, an exchange of views took place on the involvement of modern Singaporean technologies in the digitalization of the transport industry. A. Muminov suggested that the Singapore side implement projects to develop public transport in Uzbekistan.
It was also proposed to organize training for Uzbek specialists working in the field of transport at short-term training courses in Singapore.
Following the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the two ministries in January 2023 on the planned areas of cooperation.