Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism of the Silk Road” will be held
From November 30 to December 2 of this year, the 27th Tashkent International Tourism Fair (TXTY) “Tourism on the Silk Road” 2022 will be held in Tashkent.
The organizers of the fair are the Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Uzbekistan, State Unitary Enterprise “National Center for Public Relations” and the exhibition company SAYS, representing LLC “SAYS LOT”.
As part of TXTY 2022,  conferences , B2B meetings, round tables, exhibitions of tourism services and crafts, presentations of regions of Uzbekistan with tourism potential, master classes in cooking national dishes will be organized. The fair brings together tourism professionals from all over the world
Leading international and local experts in the field of tourism will take part as speakers of the TXTY forum. Visitors and participants of the fair will have a unique opportunity to get acquainted with new tourist destinations, assess the tourism potential of new destinations in the country, immerse themselves in the colorful atmosphere, culture and traditions of each region of Uzbekistan.
In order to support TXTY, in January 2019, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a Decree “On additional measures for the rapid development of tourism”. In addition, a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to organize the annual Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” was adopted. These documents determined the positive dynamics of the development of the international tourism fair.
TXTY 2022 will be held in a hybrid format  The first day of the fair, November 30, will begin with the official opening ceremony. The second and third days of the fair, that is, December 1-2, will continue with an exhibition of artisans, a presentation of the regions, a gastro-bazaar and a master class by the famous chef Chusti.
The third day of TXTY will end with a grand closing ceremony. Anyone can become a guest of TXTY 2022 by registering online at  and familiarizing themselves with the rules for attending the event. The fair will be held in the pavilion of the Uzexpomarkaz National Exhibition Complex.
For information ,  TXTY has been held since 1995 with the support of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). Every year the exhibition gathers hundreds of specialists in the field of tourism and creates conditions for the development of this sector at the international level.