Digitization: “E-transport” platform launched
The JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” continues systematic work on the digitalization of the railway sector. In particular, measures are being taken to implement the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 5, 2020 No. UP-6079 “On approval of the Strategy “Digital Uzbekistan-2030” and measures for its effective implementation, as well as to ensure wide access and high quality of digital information in our country.
One of the innovations introduced in the field is to improve the quality of work of engineering and technical personnel operating in the field of transport in the Company, the efficient use of working time, as well as improving the efficiency of railway workers, a single electronic database “E-transport” was created with information about all railway equipment and vehicles of all structural enterprises and organizations using modern digital technologies, this is This development was launched on the basis of the order of the Chairman of the Board of the Company No. H-971 dated October 13, 2022.
“E-transport” has detailed technical information about the registered railway, construction, special, agricultural machinery and other vehicles of the Company, as well as data on their operation, repair and storage. The management of the JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” has full access to the platform, owns information about the work done, monitors the implementation of tasks and sets additional tasks and instructions for enterprises. In addition, the site contains all the necessary database of legislative acts and legal documentation regarding the transport sector. In particular, here you can find complete information about the release date, make and type of equipment, license plate, serial numbers of the body, engine, chassis, fuel type, technical condition data,
Each enterprise and organization on “E-transport” has its own page with information, as well as a responsible administrator. All involved responsible persons of the facilities are obliged to enter and update all the necessary information about vehicles and equipment.