InnoTrans-2022: Promising negotiations and good news
The official delegation of  JSC “Uzbekistan Temir Yollari” arrived in Germany to participate in the international exhibition InnoTrans 2022, which is taking place these days in Berlin.
At a videoconference chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on September 19 this year, dedicated to measures to further increase the potential of domestic and foreign tourism in our country, instructions regarding the railway sector were announced. In order to ensure the execution of relevant instructions, as well as the exchange of experience with foreign specialists, the establishment of close ties with manufacturing companies, a delegation headed by acting. Chairman of the Board H.N. Khasilova visited the International Exhibition of Transport Technologies “InnoTrans 2022”.
Members of the delegation of JSC “Uzbekistan Temir Yollari” , participating in this prestigious event, today held talks with representatives of leading world companies, such as French Alstom, German Siemens, Spanish SAF, Swiss Stadler, Czech ” Skoda, South Korean “Hyundai”. Issues of purchasing new electric trains and modern passenger cars were discussed.
Based on the results of the negotiations, it is planned to purchase 34 electric trains, 6 diesel trains and at least 100 new modern types of passenger cars to ensure the greatest coverage of passenger traffic in railway traffic in all regions of the republic.