Latvia-Uzbekistan: transport and logistics cooperation reaches a new level
Today, the Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilham Makhkamov met with the Minister of Transport of Latvia Talis Linkaits. Issues related to the further development of cooperation in the field of transport and logistics were discussed at the meeting.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues of effective use of existing opportunities in road and rail transportation, in particular, the potential of the Port of Riga, the provision of mutual discounts when using port services, the introduction of an electronic (E-permit) system for exchanging permit forms between countries and the translation of transportation documents into electronic form E-CMR, as well as the implementation of joint projects, exchanged views on increasing the number of flights in the direction of Tashkent-Riga, the organization of postal cargo transportation through the airports of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, Talis Linkites noted that he considers Uzbekistan a strategic partner in the transport sector, which is beneficial for both sides to bring cooperation in the field of transport and logistics to a new level. In this direction, Latvia expressed its readiness to create all conditions for the effective use of existing opportunities.
Following the meeting, the parties identified tasks that will be implemented in the future within the framework of the discussed areas of cooperation.